SWI Advisory Committee

The SWI Advisory Committee is comprised of nationally recognized stormwater experts to guide the work of the SWI. The committee’s tasks include the identification and implementation of SWI activities, products, and services.

These experts will provide insights and leadership in addressing stormwater management and help direct the SWI’s focus in pioneering both new and sustainable efforts for stormwater management that will accelerate water quality conservation, environmental restoration, and other overarching community priorities in the U.S. and beyond.

  • Chair – Fernando Pasquel – Arcadis
  • Vice Chair – Scott Taylor, P.E., D.WRE – Michael Baker International
    • National Municipal Stormwater Alliance Appointment
  • Vaikko P. Allen II – Contech Engineered Solutions, LLC
  • Kevin Boesch – Logan Simpson
  • Chein-Chi Chang, Ph.D., P.E.
    • WEF Watershed Management Committee Appointment
  • Karlee Copeland – Fairfax County, VA
  • Brian Currier, P.E. – Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
  • Kimberly L. Grove, P.E. – Baltimore City Department of Public Works
  • Hamidreza (Kasra) Kazemi, Ph.D., P.E. – University of Louisville
  • Daniel Lillis – Public Works Department, City of Kearney, NE
  • John Sullivan, P.E. – Boston Water & Sewer Commission
  • Wesley Sydnor – Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District
    • WEF Stormwater Committee Appointment
  • Anil Tangirala, P.E. – MS Consultants, Inc.
    • WEF Program Committee Appointment
  • Kurt Woolford, P.E. – Lake County Stormwater Management Commission, IL

Past Advisory Committee Chair

  • Sandra Ralston – Consensus LLC (2016 – 2019)

Past Advisory Committee Members

  • William Sheriff, P.E. – Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, IL (2016 – 2020)
  • John Kosco, P.E. – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (2018 – 2020)
  • Douglas C. Howie, P.E. – Washington State Department of Ecology (2016 – 2020)
  • Jason Heath, P.E., BCEE – WEF Watershed Management Committee Appointment (2019 – 2020)
  • James Gibson Jr. – Sanitation District No. 1 of Northern Kentucky (2016 – 2020)
  • Heather Harris, P.E. – WEF Stormwater Committee Appointment (2017 – 2019)
  • Robert Traver, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE – Villanova University (2016 – 2018)
  • Amy Siebert, P.E. – Town of Greenwich, CT (2016 – 2018)
  • James Lenhart, P.E., D.WRE – Contech Engineered Solutions, LLC (2016 – 2018)
  • Amber Clayton – City of Portland Environmental Services, OR (2016 – 2018)
  • Katherine Baer – River Network (2016 – 2018)
  • Michael Beezhold, CPM – WEF Stormwater Committee Appointment (2016 – 2017)